Privacy Policy

  • This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy“) of Eight Tones  (“Eight Tones LLP “).

You have been directed to this Policy because a company within Eight Tones is collecting, using or disclosing your personal data.

In this Policy, when we use “we”, “us” or “our”, we refer to the company (Eight Tones LLP) which is collecting your personal data, or which is operating the website which you are accessing or using.

This Policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using or viewing the applicable website or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such personal data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy. If you do not agree, please cease use of the relevant website(s) and/or service(s) and do not provide any personal data to us.

1. What personal data is collected

1.1 When you use our website, any service we provide or in your interaction with us, the personal data we may collect includes:

a) Data collected directly from you. This may be done through this website, over the phone, by email, or in person when you meet our staff or representatives. The data collected may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing and/or delivery) address, birth date, email address,  telephone number and handphone number. We need your e-mail address and telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your enquiries, order or the service that we are providing or will provide to you;
  • Other information required to be able to process your order or to provide you with the service, such as information concerning the products you have ordered or the service we are providing to you, the billing and/or delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;
  • If you have created an online profile or account, the preferences and interests stored in such profile or account (please see below for further information concerning the profiles); and
  • If you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.

b) Data collected by automated means. Various technologies may be used on our website and our mobile and web-based applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a user’s personal data. Examples of such technologies include:

  • Click-stream data. A visit to one of our websites results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following:
    – The visitor’s IP address
    – The date and time of the visit
    – The referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)
    – The pages visited on our website
    – Information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc).
  • Cookies. A number of places on our website and our mobile and web-based applications make use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive or your user device by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our website or our (mobile and web-based) applications more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the relevant website. By default, web browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. More information may be available from your web browser provider.
  • Flash Cookies.  Certain features of our services will use local storage, such as “Flash cookies” to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Websites.  Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. If you do not want Flash cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash cookie storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel available  at the following link.
    • Web beacons and tracking links. Web beacons (also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) involve graphics that are not apparent to the user. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our website or our (mobile) applications. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.
      Web analytics. Web analytics is the term given to a method for collecting and assessing the behaviour of visitors to websites and (mobile) applications. This includes the analysis of traffic patterns in order, for example, to determine the frequency of visits to certain parts of a website or (mobile) application, or to find out what information and services our visitors are most interested in. For these purposes, we primarily make use of click-stream data and the other techniques listed above. Web analytics are carried out by Google Analytics and/or other selected parties. You can find out more information about the processing of web analytics data by Google Analytics in paragraph 7 below.
      Retargetting. Retargetting is the technology within the internet which enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our shop and our products, advertisement from us on partner websites. Retargetting by Facebook Pixel (paragraph 8 below)  allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.
  •  

2. How is the collected personal data used

2.1 We use your personal data for the purposes of serving you. This includes, where applicable:-

  • Providing you with the products and services that you have requested e.g. notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery, assessment of your creditworthiness (for which we may use third parties);
  • Ensuring that your transactions on our websites are safe and secure;
  • Providing you with a convenient shopping experience;
  • Contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product or service; and
  • Resolving any problems or disputes you may encounter in relation to our products and services.

2.2 We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to the business of the Eight Tones, such as:-

  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements;
  • Enforcing obligations owed to the Eight Tones;
  • Researching and developing new products and services or improving existing products and services of the Eight Tones;
  • Accounting, risk management, compliance and record keeping purposes;
  • Carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and
  • Staff training.

2.3 Your personal data may also be anonymised for use by Eight Tones  for other purposes.

2.4 If you have consented, your personal data may be used by Eight Tones for the purposes of marketing products and services offered on the website or other products or services offered by us or those of its strategic partners or business affiliates e.g. informing you of latest activities, special offers, promotions or sending you newsletters.

2.5 In order for us to market products and services which are of special interest and relevance to you, we may analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your shopping behaviour in e-shops, your use of loyalty programmes, your ratings and reviews of products, your contact history with our customer service, your newsletter clicks/ opening results, your surfing behaviour (web tracking), the newsletter types you are subscribed to, your participation in promotions or events, your interactions with us and your use of (mobile) applications).

2.5 If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments, suggestions, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity.

2.6 When using your personal data to contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you via phone calls, regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, whatsapp, telephone or any other electronic means.

2.7 If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

3. Disclosure of information

3.1 We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

3.2 We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.

3.3 Your personal data may be disclosed and shared within Eight Tones to allow us to provide the products and services which you have requested.

3.4 We may disclose or share your personal data with third parties (including other companies within  Eight Tones) who provide necessary services to us, such as:-

  • service providers and data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services,e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, solvency check and address check, etc; and
  • our consultants and professional advisers (such as accountants, lawyers, auditors).

3.5 We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.

3.6 Our website may have the functionalities to allow you to share your personal data with other third parties such as other users of our website. You are responsible for your choice(s) and are deemed to have provided consent for any sharing of your personal data in the manner provided by the website.

3.7 You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in this paragraph 3. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

4. Third Parties

4.1 This Policy only applies to our website and information that we collect from you. Our websites may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties (including buyers or sellers on our website), you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data, We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.

5. Social Networks

5.1 Our website and mobile or web-based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook, Twitter, Linked-in Instagram and Whatsapp). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our mobile or web-based applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Linked-in Instagram and Whatsapp.

5.2 If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit of one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications, the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications.

5.3 We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

6. Geo-location Services

6.1 Our website and mobile or web-based applications may offer location-enabled services, such as Google Maps and Bing Maps. If you use those mobile or web-based applications, they may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location. You are always asked if the geo-location service can be activated and you can also object to this geo-location service within the respective mobile or web-based application.

7. Web analytics by Google Analytics

7.1 Our website and mobile or web-based applications may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics. This means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

7.2 This further means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, the personal data described above in paragraph 1.1 – including the “click-stream data”, the data from “web beacons and tracking links” and information stored in Google Analytics’ cookies – will be sent to Google Analytics for analysis for and on behalf of us. Please note that if you have created an online profile at our website or mobile or web-based application and if you are logged on in this profile, a unique number identifying this profile will also be sent to Google Analytics in order to be able to match the web analytics data to this profile.

7.3 Google Analytics acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used. You can find out more about the relationships between Google Analytics and us in the Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

7.4 If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our website or any mobile or web-based applications being collected and assessed by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on by clicking here.  This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

8. Facebook Pixel by Facebook

8.1 We use the “Facebook Pixel” by Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the Singapore, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

8.2 This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

8.3 The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

8.4 Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

9. Google Fonts

9.1 For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

9.2 For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

9.3 If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

9.4 Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

10. Cloudflare

For performance and overload protection, we direct your traffic through Cloudflare before it reaches Eight Tones servers. They have access to some basic technical information to perform this role, such as your IP address. Cloudflare’s privacy policy https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

11. Security

10.1 We endeavor to take precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

12. Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure of your personal data.

13. Your Rights

12.1 If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about our Policy, if you do not accept the amended Policy, if you wish to withdraw any consent you have given us at any time, or if you wish to update or have access to your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:

Attention to: Eight Tones Data Protection Officer

Email: [email protected]

Telephone number: +6598362072

Mail: 465 North Bridge Road #02-5039 Singapore 191465

11.2 In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require or have requested. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you do not accept the amended Policy or withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require or have requested.

14. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

16. Complaints

16.1 You may send complaints regarding our handling of personal data in the following ways:

– be addressed to the Eight Tones Data Protection Officer in writing or by email.
Such complaints must be made to the Eight Tones LLP Data Protection Officer at:-

– Provide the name, contact number and address of the person submitting the feedback

– Provide the relevant details required such as the relevant time period, our employees or who involved, or copies of relevant documents.

16.2 All complaints will be evaluated by Eight Tones in a timely mannerAfter Eight Tones has completed its evaluation, the Eight Tones Data Protection Officer (or a duly appointed representative) will respond to the person who submitted the complaint or feedback, with the results of the evaluation.

17. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy

Click here to read our terms of services

Ask Us Anything!